Archive for May, 2009

drinking @ pool side

Posted in Daily Grindz, Drift Events on May 30, 2009 by bomac

IMG00012-20090530-2116

Charlie, Hiro, Mikey, and me.

@ the pool side of palmdale hotel… drinking some beers after sat drift event! tomorrow demo for redline time attack… wuhoo!

and we were waiting for calvin as well.

Advertisements

preparing

Posted in Cars and Toys, Drift Events on May 30, 2009 by bomac

IMG00010-20090530-1633

IMG00011-20090530-1633

gettin ready for the big willow run! scared as hell! but i gotta do it! its ++++ experience. wish me luck. Charlie letting me borrow his newly painted TE37 wheels! i didnt wanna change spacers so he hooked it up as usual… red! blam!

05/30/09 – 5:30am

Posted in Daily Grindz on May 30, 2009 by bomac

IMG00006-20090530-0542

ahh 20+ more miles! sunlight out… sux driving alone. hwy 58

05/29/09 pt2

Posted in Drift Events on May 30, 2009 by bomac

IMG00004-20090529-2123

lock and loaded… ready to go.

got some gas for the truck and bomac… departing @ 2am.

05/29/09 friday

Posted in Cars and Toys, Drift Events on May 29, 2009 by bomac

IMG00003-20090529-1850

still getting ready for the event. im leaving tonight for willow. sat clinic and sunday redline time attack demo. cant wait to drive with the big guys!!!

bomac still getting an oil change from markie, still gotta pick up the trailer, pick up tires and wheels at the storage… will try to get some time to sleep in before i leave midnight… shootz! im driving ALL ALONE! damn. will update more later on.

jd vegas tech stickerz

Posted in Daily Grindz on May 29, 2009 by bomac

IMG00001-20090529-1409

yeap, v1.2 is the gold one… well, im actually just trying out the camera of teh new phonezzz.

Zuupra! Dragged out!

Posted in Cars and Toys on May 28, 2009 by bomac

IMG00418-20090528-0953

on the way to work i saw this supra… wtf, its driving around town with slicks! and skinny on the front! i think he is ready to snap off some v8’s on the streets. didnt sound mean at all, i can hear the transmission but not the exhaust. wierd.