Archive for June, 2009

Michi’s Z

Posted in Cars and Toys, Drift Events on June 27, 2009 by bomac

IMG00043-20090627-1114

the best Z ever! zooomfg! 18×10 fronts and 18×11 rears… with -654080640 offset! damn it! really hot item! god job michi! i heart ur car! and i still didnt had a chance to get a ride along! =(

Flybro

Posted in Drift Events on June 27, 2009 by bomac

IMG00039-20090627-1100guess who showed up today with his car? FLYBERT!!! 1st time after 1 1/2 yrs of “rebuild” fly showin up at the event! few more bugs on the tuning, he got a couple of gangsta runs… im pretty sure it will be all ready and pretty for ASB… or maybe not. at least he will be driving for sure. nice seeing the car in person, i really liked all the fabrication that fly and his dad do. get to meet his pops too, really cool dad!

IMG00040-20090627-1101Fly and Mikey approving for the blog pic! hahaha! they are just excited to get that car in action.

6:30am, Mojave

Posted in Drift Events on June 27, 2009 by bomac

for some reason Rolan always have a problem holding it.

IMG00037-20090627-0602highway 58 exit to mojave, cant wait for the right place… anywhere seems right, and the sunrise facing Rolan too. goodmorning sunshine!

4am @ baker

Posted in Drift Events on June 27, 2009 by bomac

on the way to wsir for jd drift clinic

IMG00034-20090627-0404

tundra pulling bigmac’s car.

IMG00035-20090627-0405

Inku’s Z and rolan’s 240sx… with model bigmac.

stoping for peepee

packin’ wheels!!!!

Posted in Cars and Toys on June 26, 2009 by turboline

Man, sometimes I wish I could pack more wheels in my car cuz I really doubt I’m gonna buy a truck and a trailer anytime soon.  Here are some pics of my car fully loaded with wheels.  A whole whopping four (4) wheels in the Z and it requires the use of my passenger seat.  I may be able to haul five or six wheels if I take the passenger seat out.  However, I’ve heard that s13 hatch guys can pack SIX (6) wheels and a groupie all at the same time!!!  Hella jealous!!!  hahahha  Anyway, I hope this is enough tires cuz I’m off to balcony tonight.  It’s probably gonna be super hot tomorrow and possibly lots and lots of run time!

that's two 18x8's in the passenger seat.  notice, there is an absence of groupies.

That's two 18x8's in the passenger seat. Notice the absence of groupies.

a total of two wheels can fit in the trunk along with a full size jack, hidden underneath the bottom wheel.  you can fit a few extra small things too, like a couple of helmets and small puppies.

A total of two wheels can fit in the trunk along with a full size jack, hidden underneath the bottom wheel. You can fit a few extra small things around the wheels, like a couple of helmets or small puppies.

An unobstructed view of my tire, cuz you always gotta know what you're packin'!!

An unobstructed view of my tire, cuz you always gotta know what you're packin'!!

Lunch

Posted in Food and Lifestyle on June 26, 2009 by bomac

IMG00032-20090626-1345papa johns pizza! Goran hooked it up!

IMG00033-20090626-1346

all meat, bbq chicken, and chicken marinara??? i think. its goood! all in thin crust!

yumm

RiP Michael Jackson

Posted in Daily Grindz on June 26, 2009 by bomac

very shocking news yesterday afternoon. the king of pop is dead. i couldnt believe it until i actually saw the news and @ larry king last night. grew up with his music, saw a lot of videos, saw a lot of news about him, and etc etc. Sucks too because he was on the verge of a comeback. his music will keep him alive. RiP mj

michael-jackson-bir_797946c